Education

  • BMus (Hons) in Performance (2007 - 2011)

  • PGDip in Performance with Distinction (2011 - 2012)

  • MMus in Composition with Distinction (2012 - 2014)

Composition Tutors

  • Dr. Gordon McPherson

  • Dr. Oliver Iredale Searle

Awards

  • Craig Armstrong Prize 2014 - Inertia of a Bona Fide Psychopath for Chamber Ensemble

  • Hilda Anderson-Deane Prize 2014 for All-Round Excellence in Music

  • Patron's Fund Prize (Royal College of Music) for Composition 2014

  • Patron's Fund Prize (Royal College of Music) for Composition 2013

  • Dinah Wolfe Memorial Prize 2013 - Christus Tantasticus for Solo Piano

  • Heidi Cupp Award 2013 - Dehumanised Shock Absorbers for Chamber Ensemble

Commissions

  • MONAD : Lysis - Ballet, Chamber Orchestra; commissioned by BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra & Royal Conservatoire of Scotland for the 100 Year Anniversary of Igor Stravinsky's "The Rite of Spring"(2013).

  • Sehnsucht - Brass Quintet; commissioned by James MacMillan & The Cumnock Tryst Festival 2014 for Pure Brass [Inaugural Festival Commission].

  • Circumstantial Awareness at Zero-Depth Entry Chamber Ensemble; commissioned by Workers Union Ensemble for The Worker’s On and Off Tour in association with Sound and Music’s Composer-Curator Scheme 2014.

  • Houdini's Death Defying Spectacular – Chamber Orchestra & Multimedia; commissioned by Gordon McPherson for the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland's PLUG Festival 2015 as a result of winning the Craig Armstrong Prize 2014.

  • Netherlandish Proverbs – Cor Anglais & Three Oboes; commissioned by Heather Nicoll for soloist & principle Cor Anglais player of the BBC Symphony Orchestra, Alison Teale (2015).

  • Inertial Frames – Brass Quintet; commissioned by Cottier Chamber Festival for Brass Lab comprising of players from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (2015).

  • An Ignorant Prelude to Cosmic Consciousness – Cello & Piano; commissioned by James MacMillan & The Cumnock Tryst Festival 2015 for BBC Young Musician of the Year 2012, Laura van der Heijden (2015).

  • Dead Hand Radio – Piano Duo & Multimedia; commissioned by Glasgow New Music Expedition for Sinae Lee & James Willshire (2015).

  • The Gadarene Swine Caprice – Ten-Piece Brass Ensemble; commissioned by the Association Européenne des Conservatoire Conference for Conservatoire UK Brass comprising of players from all UK Conservatoires (2015).

  • The Enchantment of Vulnerability in Superficial Charm – Chamber Orchestra; commissioned by the Royal Scottish National Orchestra as part of the RSNO Composers' Hub for the RSNO Alchemy Ensemble (2016).

  • Interstellar Immortal – Clarinet, Cello & Piano; commissioned by the Park Lane Group for the Young Artists Spring Series 2016 with funding from the RVW Trust, written for the Tritium Trio (2016).

  • A Prophecy from a Dying Star Chamber Ensemble, Narrator & Multimedia; commissioned by Jessica Cottis & the Glasgow New Music Expedition for the inaugural Intersections project in collaboration with the artist Julian Tolhurst (2016).

  • Rehearsal Piano; commissioned by the BBC for BBC Arts and Scottish Ballet's film documentary 'Rehearsal', directed by Lewis Landini & Laura-Jane MacRae (2016).

  • Terrarium Orchestra; commissioned by the Royal Scottish National Orchestra for the 360 Live Concert Series for school children (2016).

  • Fèin-Aithne Orchestra; commissioned by the BBC for the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard for the Scottish Inspirations Concert as part of the 2016/17 Season (2016).

  • As Above, So Below  solo Brass Quintet & Brass Band; commissioned by John Wallace and The Wallace Collection with generous support from the PRS Foundation's Beyond Borders (2017).

  • Endlings solo Piano & Orchestra; commissioned by James Willshire and The National Youth Orchestra of Scotland with generous support from Creative Scotland and the PRS Foundation (2018).

  • Les Barricades Mystérieuses Chamber Ensemble; an arrangement of François Couperin's Les Barricades Mystérieuses commissioned by Hebrides Ensemble (2018).

  • The Unspoken A Cappella Choir; commissioned by The Glasgow School of Art Choir with support from the backers of the Buy-A-Bar of Music Campaign (2018).

  • Talisman Solo Guitar; commissioned by and written for Kevin Cahill for his debut album "Future Relics" (2019).

  • Afterlife Alto Saxophone & Piano; commissioned by and written for Lewis Banks with generous support from Creative Scotland, The Musicians' Company, the Hope Scott Trust, The Cross Trust and the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (2019).

  • Dreamer SATB Soloists, Chorus & Organ; commissioned by The Cumnock Tryst Festival and written for the Novantae Singers, The Cumnock Tryst Festival Chorus and organist David Gerrard in celebration of Sir James MacMillan's 60th Birthday (2019).

  • Arcadia SATB a cappella choir; commissioned by Choir & Organ Magazine and written for the University of St Andrews' St Salvator's Chapel Choir (2019).

Masterclasses & Workshops

  • Berkeley Ensemble & Michael Berkeley as a result of being Shortlisted in the Berkeley Ensemble's New Cobbett Prize for Composition 2014

  • Britten Sinfonia & Dobrinka Tabakova & Huw Watkins as a result of being shortlisted for the Britten Sinfonia's Opus 2015 

  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra & Brett Dean as part of the RSNO Composers’ Hub 2015/16 

  • Psappha Ensemble's Composing For Piano and Percussion Duo Scheme 2018/19

Orchestras & Ensembles

  • BBC Philharmonic

  • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra

  • RSNO Alchemy Ensemble

  • The National Youth Orchestra of Scotland

  • Psappha Ensemble

  • The Wallace Collection

  • Hebrides Ensemble

  • Red Note Ensemble

  • Glasgow New Music Expedition

  • Novantae Singers

  • The Glasgow School of Art Choir

  • Pure Brass

  • Workers Union Ensemble

  • Brass Lab

Conductors

  • Martyn Brabbins

  • Thomas Dausgaard

  • Ilan Volkov

  • Sir James MacMillan

  • Pierre André Valade

  • Garry Walker

  • Jean-Claude Picard

  • Jessica Cottis

  • Eamonn Dougan

  • Holly Mathieson

  • Peter Wiegold

  • Nigel Boddice

Performers & Soloists

  • Katherine Bryan, Flute

  • Lewis Banks, Saxophone

  • Laura van der Heijden, Cello

  • Alison Teale, Cor Anglais

  • Sinae Lee, Piano

  • Simon Smith, Piano

  • Fraser Langton, Clarinet

  • James Willshire, Piano

  • Marianna Abrahamyan, Piano

  • Kevin Cahill, Guitar

  • Stephen Upshaw, Viola

  • Barbara Cole Walton, Soprano 

© 2019 by Jay Capperauld. All Rights Reserved.